Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice

http://dx.doi.org/10.31703/gssr.2022(VII-I).36      10.31703/gssr.2022(VII-I).36      Published : Mar 2022      Views: 614      Downloads: 54      Citations: …
Authored by : Muzamil Hussain Shah , Hina Marvi , Mehnaz Soomro

36 Pages : 388 - 400

Listen Article narration
—

    Abstract

    Karachi, a megapolis city in specific, has seen a significant increase in urban growth and motorization over the last fifty years. The lack of effective public transportation is a consequence of incredibly reduced operational costs that are reasonable to many of Karachi's habitats, resulting in excessive car use. The study aims to figure out what psychological factors influence motorists' decisions to use sustainable alternative modes of choice. People's movements are strongly linked to their social demographic characteristics, such as age, gender, marital status, profession, education levels, and family activities. For research, data has been collected through a self-administered questionnaire. Partial Least Square Structural Equation Modelling (PLS-SEM) was used. Private Car users of Karachi's CBD were Focused. The descriptive analysis was adopted through SPSS. The "SEM" model was applied through the "PLS" Path Least Square Model. Resultantly, Intention is the crucial factor for the completion of the research.

    Key Words

    PLS-SEM; Public Transportation; Mode Choice; Karachi; Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice

    Introduction

    The crucial aspects of people's daily routine without moving their activities cannot be performed without Transportation (Soomro et al., 2021). In the next few decades, the current global car population of one billion will almost double (Gordon & Sperling, 2009). Although becoming a chosen mode of transportation for a variety of reasons, the exponential increase in the number of automobiles has created serious problems. The potential impacts of heavy traffic are road accidents, emissions, and congestion(Qureshi et al., 2022). Because of increased urban sprawl and motorization, the scale of trouble will rise much faster than the city's population(Memon et al., 2020a). Both journeys in terms of space and time are now more distributed, and our knowledge of environmental problems has also changed(Kalwar et al., 2022; Shaikh et al., 2020; Talpur et al., 2016; Talpur et al., 2014). Elderly people are more concerned about pollution, while analysts speak about outlying gridlock, and edge cities are also connected to issues such as greenhouse gas emissions and social inequality (Ghaffar et al., 2021; Sahito et al., 2020; Shah et al., 2021a, 2021b). In most cities today, unaffordable problems, mostly in urban mobility networks, are being faced (Bulkeley & Tuts, 2013; Irfan Ahmed et al., 2021; Ki-moon, 2013; Memon, Kalwar, Sahito, & Napiah, 2021; Memon, Kalwar, Sahito, Talpur, et al., 2021; Memon, Napiah, et al., 2016a; Memon, Napiah, Talpur, et al., 2016). Generally, several transportation problems arise when transportation networks fail to meet the needs of urban mobility (Brohi, Memon, et al., 2021; Kalwar et al., 2019; MEMON, 2018a; Memon et al., 2022; 

    Transit, 2015). People's movements are strongly linked to their social demographic characteristics, such as age, gender, marital status, profession, education levels, and family activities. Job, school, shopping, outdoor sports, etc., all are part of the activities (Bowman et al., 2014). The massive expansion of urban areas has resulted in significant challenges such as increased use of the region, an increasing rate of vehicle dominance, and less efficient motorization (Pojani & Stead, 2015). Expansions in different cities have shown that population is the most important indicator for travel, with travel demand rising in lockstep with population growth (Alkhathlan & Javid, 2013; JAVID et al.). It's been noted that the future planning of Karachi's public transportation system should take into account the city's residents' cultural and social perceptions, as well as the need for protection and separate family carriages (Brohi, Kalwar, et al., 2021a; Gill et al., 2020; Kalwar et al., 2020; Memon et al., 2014; Memon et al., June 2014).

    The importance of psychological variables in the modal split model is the subject of this initiative. These characteristics were measured using psychometric methods that were appropriate for discrete option models using a latent variables approach and path analysis (Galdames et al., 2011; MEMON, 2018b).

    Problem Background

    In classical choice models, selecting a mode of transportation is viewed as an operation involving straight observable variables such as the traveller's physical characteristics such as gender, age, and earnings, as well as aspects of the mode of travel choices such as trip length, trip cost, and so on. Current decision-making model efforts have highlighted the significance of precisely managing psychology-related factors that influence decision-making. (Antonini et al., 2004; Memon, 2010b; Memon et al., June 2014; Memon, Napiah, et al., 2016b; Memon, Napiah, Talpur, et al., 2016). Including psychology-related considerations leads to a more socially rational depiction of the options process and hence increased explanatory capacity (Antonini et al., 2004). According to studies, psychology-related aspects of choosing a mode of transportation are both rational and natural behaviour.  

    (MEMON, 2018b).

    The metropolitan city of Karachi, in specific, has seen a significant increase in urban growth and motorization over the last fifty years. The absence of adequate public transit in Karachi is due to the very low automobile running expenses that many Karachi residents can afford, resulting in excessive car use. This has been followed by a heavy dependence on private automobiles, resulting in serious car crashes, traffic congestion, and economic, social, and environmental consequences. The registered number of vehicles carrying rickshaws, according to excise and taxation, was 105,684, 6,506 buses, minibuses were 15,807, 104,097 vans/pickups, 47,165 taxis and motorcycles were 1,296,481 (Brohi, Kalwar, et al., 2021b; Irfan Ahmed et al., 2021; MEMON, 2018b; Memon, Kalwar, Sahito, Talpur, et al., 2021; Shah et al., 2021b; Shaharyar et al., 2021)

    Figure 1: Register Vehicles in Karachi from 2002 to 2007
    Figure 1: Register Vehicles in Karachi from 2002 to 2007

    Research Objectives

    As stated above, in the context of transportation issues and sustainable alternative mode choices in the city of Karachi, the research poses the question: "What processes and approaches need to be dealt with to guarantee public transport uptake in Karachi?

    1. Analysis of the measures that influence the modal choice pattern of private car users.

    2. To develop a choice modal to definitive psychosomatic factors.

    Literature Review

    The four steps of the urban transportation planning system model are trip generation, Trip distribution, Mode-choice, and Route assignment.

    Mode choice analysis is measured as the third step in the four-step transportation-forecasting model.

    A continuing increase in road traffic congestion leading to driver frustration is disturbing many urban areas' Longer travel times, lower efficiency, more serious accident and car insurance rates, higher fuel consumption, higher cost of transport, and decreased air quality. 

    The Intention is a key factor affecting 

    behaviour, according to the Planned Behavior theory(Ajzen & Fishbein, 2005). Tpb assumes that deliberate behaviour captures and mediates all motivational factors that influence a person's behaviour. Behavioural values, subjective norms, perceived moral obligation and perceived behavioural regulation all influence the intent of behaviour. Top models have been adopted by numerous studies of travel mode choice Behavior (Hunecke et al., 2007)

    Research Methodology

    The research design for this study begins with a probing investigation that reviews the literature to assess the research gap and describe the research questions. The research plan is regarded as a logical method as well as a master plan of the research effort that sheds light on research in order to give a solution to the research question(s) (Memon et al., 2020b; Stenson et al., 2003). It presents the researchers with knowledge for the data collection and analyzes in their research and also ensures them that the provided data applies to their effort and deals with the research requirements. This research is established on assembling quantitative facts regarding the upcoming recognition of the anticipated. Karachi inhabitants enforce public infrastructure and policies.

    ? CBD of Karachi I. I. Chandigarh Road

    ? Private Car users were focused.

    ? 100 Sample size questionnaires were collected. 

    ? A self-administered questionnaire Survey was conducted among private transport users.

    ? Data was entered in “SPSS”.

    ? Descriptive analysis was done through “SPSS”.

    ? “SEM” Structural Equation model Through “PLS” Path Least Square Model.

    SEM is a fairly generic statistical modelling tool that is commonly utilized in behavioral sciences. This is a combination of factor analysis and regression or path analysis. The importance of SEM is a lot on a hypothetical construct that is corresponded to the latent factors. The relations between the theoretical constructs are shown between the variables by path or regression coefficients. The structural equation model provides a structure for the covariance between the variables observed and offers modeling of the structure of covariance by another name. However, the model can be further expanded to include experimental means of variables or other things in the model, which allows the modeling of covariance structure a mere precise name. These models are mostly known by many researchers as 'Lisrelmodels' which is often less specific. (LISREL) is abbreviated as Linear Structural Relations is the name of one of Jöreskog's first and most well-known SEM algorithms. Structural equation models must now be nonlinear, and SEM's possibilities extend much beyond the actual Lisrel programme.Like Browne (1993), he presented the

    possibility of fitting nonlinear curves.

    Result and Discussion

    Assessment of the Structural model with their steps is described in Fig. 2. Step 1 demonstrates collinearity. If any construct has a value greater than five, the construct is collinear, and the query must be rechecked or rewritten. The Variance Inflation Factor (VIF) must be less than five. Step 2, all p Values less than 0.05 are acceptable.

    Fig.3 SEM is a univariate statistical analysis used to investigate structural relationships. Exogenous and endogenous variables are used in this model. In this model, the total variation of endogenic factors on exogenic factors was 42%.

    In step 3 in step 3, we see access to the value of R2 the average variance extracted was established. Discriminant validity established. Endogenous variables had a cumulative variance of 42% on exogenous variables. Nonetheless, we should consider the factor and variable that account for 100% variance in the independent variable. 

    Figure 2: Assessment of Structural Model
    Figure 2: Assessment of Structural Model

    Assessment of the model for collinearity issues was tested as shown in Table 1. As shown in table 1 all factors all less than five. 

    Table 1. Variance Inflation Factor (VIF)

    Variable’sVIF
    ATTITUDE31.801
    ATTITUDE 42.202
    ATTITUDE 51.758
    ATTITUDE 71.652
    ENVIROMENT51.000
    IntToPublTrans11.092
    IntToPublTrans21.092
    IntentionpWalking1.000
    PercivedNBP21.396
    PercivedNBP31.258
    PercivedNBP11.210
    PercivedWalkingE102.565
    PercivedWalkingE62.979
    PercivedWalkingE72.760
    PercivedWalkingE83.134
    PercivedWalkingE93.471
    Subjectnorm11.180
    Subjectnorm 21.235
    Subjectnorm 31.099
    Trip-Charctere11.123
    Trip-Character 21.123
    Figure 3: Partial Least Square Structural Equation Model
    Figure 3: Partial Least Square Structural Equation Model

    Assessment of Model for Path Coefficient is shown in Table II. Size of Path-coefficients shows the strength of relationship and importance among constructs

    ? Attitudes_Towards_PS has a weak relationship with Intentions and is not significant)

    ? Environmental_Awarness has a strong relationship with Attitudes_Towards_PS and it is significant

    ? Environmental_Awarness has a weak relationship with Percieved_Behevior_C  not significant

    ? Environmental_Awarness has a weak relationship with Behavior not-significants.

    ? Moderating Effect 1 has a weak relationship with Behavior not-significants.

    ? P_Walking -> has a weak relationship with Behavior not-significants.

    ? Percieved_Behevior_C has a weak relationship with Intentions not-significants

    Social Norms have a weak relationship with intentions and are not significant

    Table 2. Path Coefficient

    Assessment of R2 is shown in Fig. 3. PLS-SEM is a variation-based method which accessed the data of R2 variance in an endogenous construct like Intention it is a very strong value of 40% change, still, there is a need to consider the factor and variable which having 100% variation independent variable. Intention to use private transport has a very strong level of variance (0.425)

    INITIAL TEST (O)

    TEST MEAN (M)

    Standard Deviation

    T-DATA (|O/STDEV|)

    P VALUES

    ATTI TO PS >  INTEN

    0.15

    0.14

    0.26

    0.58

    0.55

    ENV AWAR  >   ATTI TO PS

    0.39

    0.39

    0.18

    2.10

    0.03

    ENV AWAR  >  PERCIV BEVR

    0.19

    0.25

    0.23

    0.83

    0.40

    ENV AWAR  >  SOCI NRM

    0.39

    0.37

    0.23

    1.67

    0.09

    INTEN  >   BEVR

    0.04

    0.12

    0.23

    0.17

    0.86

    MODERT EFCT-1 >  BEVR

    0.03

    0.04

    0.25

    0.11

    0.90

    PERCIV WALK ENV  > BEVR

    0.36

    0.26

    0.45

    0.79

    0.42

    PERCIV-BEVR-CON > INTENTION

    0.19

    0.20

    0.20

    0.96

    0.33

    SOCI NRM > INTENTIONS

    0.43

    0.47

    0.25

    1.71

    0.08

    Figure 4: Shows Assessment of R2
    Figure 4: Shows Assessment of R2

    Assessing Predictive Relevance (Q2) is presented in Table III. In which it is presented that Intention to use private transport is greater than 0 so (0.206) it is Established.

    Table 3. Blindfolding Results in Predictive Relevance.

    SsoSseQ² (=1-Sse/Sso)
    ATTI TO PS132126.280.05
    BEHAVIOR6672.350.08
    ENV AWAR3333
    INTENTS6652.390.20
    MODERT EFCT-1 >3333
    PERCIV WALK ENV165165
    PERCIV BEVR9998.080.00
    SOCI NRM9996.930.01

    Bootstrapping Results are Hypothesis Testing

    Table 4. Bootstrapping: Hypothetical Testing

    Initial Test (O)Test Mean (M)Standard DeviationT Statistics (|O/STDEV|)P Values
    ATTI TO PS > INTEN0.1560.1500.2600.5900.560
    ENV AWAR > ATTI TO PS0.3940.3990.1882.1010.036
    ENV AWAR > PERCIV BEVR0.1960.2550.2350.8320.406
    ENV AWAR > SOCI NRM0.3930.3750.2351.6740.094
    INTEN > BEVR-0.041-0.1240.2360.1730.862
    MODERT EFCT-1 > BEVR0.030-0.0410.2550.1170.907
    PERCIV WALK ENV > BEVR-0.363-0.2620.4550.7970.425
    PERCIV-BEVR-CON > INTENTION0.1970.2060.2050.9610.337
    SOCI NRM > INTENTIONS0.4370.4730.2541.7180.086

    Table 5. Effect Size of F2

    Constructf² / Effect
    ATTI TO PS0.019 Less Effect
    ENV AWAR0.180 Modest
    INTENTS0.002 Less Effect
    MODERT EFCT-1 >0.002 Less Effect
    PERCIV WALK ENV0.130 Modest
    PERCIV-BEVR-CON0.041 Less Effect
    SOCIAL Norms0.176 Modest

    The goodness of the Fit indexThe goodness of Fit (GoF) G0F=?average  R2 x average communalityG0F=?(0.183  x)   0.702 =0.35Analysis of GoF is finest considered 0, 0.35 proposes good GoF. As per results, if it is 0.7 >then it indicates poor GoF.The Correlation Coefficient of Latent Variables is shown in Table VI.

    Table 6. Correlation Coefficient of Latent Variables

    Attitudes Towards PSBehaviourEnvironmental_ AwarenessIntentionsModerating Effect 1P WalkingPerceived Behavior CSocial Norms
    ATTITUDES TOWARDS PS1.00
    BEHAVIOR-0.011.00
    ENVIRONMENT AWARENESS0.390.141.00
    INTENTIONS0.500.160.441.00
    MODERATING EFFECT 1-0.240.020.320.561.00
    P_WALKING0.18-0.370.230.270.081.00
    PERCEIVED BEHAVIOR C0.620.010.190.510.260.271.00
    SOCIAL NORMS0.710.060.390.640.490.130.511.0

    Findings

    Table 5 shows a strong correlation between the latent exogenous constructs and the latent endogenous construct.

    Table 7. Correlation Coefficient of Latent Variables

    Initial Test (O)Test Mean (M)Standard DeviationT StatisticsP-valueRelationSignificanceTest
    Attitudes Towards PS Behaviour0.1500.1500.2600.5900.560PositiveNot SignificantRejected
    Environmental Awareness Attitudes towards PS0.3940.3990.1882.1010.036PositiveSignificantAccepted
    Environmental Awareness Perceived Behavior0.1960.2550.2350.8320.406PositiveNot SignificantRejected
    Environmental Awareness Social Norms0.3930.3750.2351.6740.094PositiveNot SignificantRejected
    Intentions Behavior-0.041-0.1240.2360.1730.862NegativeNot SignificantRejected
    Moderating Effect0.04-0.0400.2550.1180.910PositiveNot SignificantRejected
    Walking-0.360-0.2600.4600.7800.430NegativeNot SignificantRejected
    Perceived Behavior Intentions0.1970.2060.2050.9610.337PositiveNot SignificantRejected
    Social Norms0.4400.4800.2501.7190.090PositiveNot SignificantRejected

    Conclusion

    This study was performed on factors influencing private transport users to shift towards public transport. The result shows that Environmental_Awarness has a strong relationship with an attitude toward public transportation (Attitudes_Towards _PS) and its significance.

    The interpersonal model was assessed through composite reliability in which average variance was applied. Discriminant validity is satisfactory according to the Fornel – Lacher cetteiorn. 

    The average variance extracted was established. Discriminant validity established. Endogenous variables had a cumulative variance of 42% on exogenous variables.

    The Structural Model was evaluated using the F2 effect size, which revealed that all independent variables have a very small effect size, except for the Intention to use private transportation. Except for Environmental-Awareness, none of the independent variables had a significant size or importance. The R2 impact of all independent variables on the dependent variable was extremely high at 42 per cent.

    The Q2 value was higher than 0 (0.206), indicating a predictive value.

    The goodness of fit index was 0.35, which shows that empirical data fits the model satisfactorily. Except for Environmental-Awareness, all hypotheses are dismissed using the bootstrapping method. The part of the Intention is very important for the accomplishment of the research. Such as the Intention to use private transport is satisfactory.

    According to the study's results, Intention is the most important factor.

References

  • Alkhathlan, K., & Javid, M. (2013). Energy consumption, carbon emissions and economic growth in Saudi Arabia: An aggregate and disaggregate analysis. Energy Policy, 62, 1525–1532.
  • Antonini, G., Bierlaire, M., & Weber, M. (2004). Simulation of pedestrian behaviour using a discrete choice model calibrated on actual motion data. Swiss Transport Research Conference,
  • Bowman, J. L., Bradley, M., Castiglione, J., & Yoder, S. L. (2014). Making advanced travel forecasting models affordable through model transferability.
  • Brohi, S., Kalwar, S., Memon, I. A., & Ghaffar, A. (2021a). Using the theory of planned behavior to identify the behavioral Intention to use public transportation service: the case study of Karachi circular railway. Int. J. Emerg. Technol, 12(6),
  • Brohi, S., Kalwar, S., Memon, I. A., & Ghaffar, A. (2021b). Using the Theory of Planned Behavior to Identify the Behavioral Intention to use Public Transportation Service: The Case Study of Karachi Circular Railway. International Journal on Emerging Technologies, 12(1),
  • Brohi, S., Memon, I. A., Kalwar, S., & Sahito, N. (2021). Predicting The Use Of Public Transportation Service: The Case Study Of Karachi Circular Railway. PalArch's Journal of Archaeology of Egypt / Egyptology, 18(03), 13.
  • Bulkeley, H., & Tuts, R. (2013). Understanding urban vulnerability, adaptation and resilience in the context of climate change. Local environment, 18(6), 646-662.
  • Cohen, J., Cohen, P., West, S. G., & Aiken, L. S. (2013). Applied multiple regression/correlation analysis for the behavioral sciences. Routledge.
  • Galdames, C., Tudela, A., & Carrasco, J. A. (2011). Exploring the Role of Psychological Factors inMode Choice Models by a Latent Variables Approach. Transportation Research Record: Journal of the Transportation Research Board, 2230(1), 68–74.
  • Ghaffar, A., Kalwar, S., Memon, I. A., Brohi, S., & Sahito, N. (2021). Evaluating Accessibility Of Public Parks Through Gis: A Case Study Of Tando Allahyar City. PalArch's Journal of Archaeology of Egypt/Egyptology, 18(2), 758-771.
  • Gill, R., Kalwar, S., & Memon, I. A. (2020). Yeh’s Satisfaction Index Modelling of Tenants in Rental Appartments (A Case Study of Latifabad Hyderabad). Sukkur IBA Journal of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, 4(2), 1-10.
  • Hunecke, M., Haustein, S., Grischkat, S., & Böhler, S. (2007). Psychological, sociodemographic, and infrastructural factors as determinants of ecological impact caused by mobility behavior . Journal of Environmental Psychology, 27(4), 277-292.
  • Ahmed, I. M., Saima, K., Noman, S., & Madzlan, B. N. (2021, 02/15). Factors That Influence Travelers’ Willingness To Use Or Not Park- And-Ride Service In Putrajaya And Karachi Cbd. PalArch's Journal of Archaeology of Egypt / Egyptology, 18(2), 720-734.
  • Kalwar, S., Memon, I. A., & Qureshi, S. (2020). Significance of National Spatial Planning for Economic Development of Secondary Cities in India: Critical Analysis of JNNURM Programme. Sukkur IBA Journal of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, 4(2), 49-60.
  • Kalwar, S., Sahito, N., Memon, I. A., Hwang, J., Mangi, M. Y., & Lashari, Z. A. (2019). National Planning Strategies for Agro-based Industrial Development in Secondary Cities of Sindh Province, Pakistan. Sustainability, 11(24),
  • Kalwar, S., Samoo, S. K., Memon, I. A., & Sahito, N. (2022, Janurary 2022). A Comparative Analysis Of Urbanization Trends Of Hyderabad And Sukkur. Academy of Strategic Management Journal, 21(2),
  • Memon, I. A. (2018a). Mode Choice Modelling to Shift Car Travelers Towards Park and Ride Service in the CBD of Putrajaya and Karachi Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS.
  • Memon, I. A. (2018b). Mode Choice Modelling to Shift Car Travelers Towards Park and Ride Service in the CBD of Putrajaya and Karachi Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS].
  • Memon, I. A., Kalwar, S., Sahito, N., & Napiah, M. B. (2021). Factors That Influence Travelers’willingness To Use Or Not Park- And-Ride Service In Putrajaya And Karachi Cbd. PalArch's Journal of Archaeology of Egypt/Egyptology, 18(2), 720-734.
  • Memon, I. A., Kalwar, S., Sahito, N., Qureshi, S., & Memon, N. (2020a). Average Index Modelling of Campus Safety and Walkability: The Case Study of University of Sindh. Sukkur IBA Journal of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, 4(1), 37-44.
  • Memon, I. A., Kalwar, S., Sahito, N., Qureshi, S., & Memon, N. (2020b, 2020-07-29). Average Index Modelling of Campus Safety and Walkability: The Case Study of University of Sindh. Sukkur IBA Journal of Computing and Mathematical Sciences(1), 37-44.
  • Memon, I. A., Kalwar, S., Sahito, N., Talpur, M. A. H., Chandio, I. A., Napiah, M., & Tayyeb, H. (2021). Mode choice modeling to shift car travelers towards park and ride service in the city centre of Karachi. Sustainability, 13(10),
  • Memon, I. A., Napiah, M., Hussain, M. A., & Hakro, M. R. (2016b). Influence of factors to shift private transport users to Park-and-Ride service in Putrajaya. In N. A. W. A. Zawawi (Ed.), In Engineering Challenges for Sustainable Future: Proceedings of the 3rd International Conference on Civil, Offshore and Environmental Engineering (ICCOEE 2016, Malaysia, 15-17 Aug 2016) (1st Edition ed., pp. 566). CRC Press.
  • Memon, I. A., Napiah, M., Talpur, M. A. H., & Hakro, M. R. (2016). Mode choice modelling method to shift car travelers towards Park and Ride service. ARPN Journal of Engineering and Applied Sciences, 11(6), 3677-3683.
  • Pojani, D., & Stead, D. (2015). Sustainable urban transport in the developing world: beyond megacities. Sustainability, 7(6), 7784-7805.
  • Qureshi, S., Memon, I. A., & Talpur, M. A. H. (2022, 2022-01-01). Association between Objectively Measured Neighbourhood Built Environment and Walkability. Mehran University Research Journal of Engineering and Technology, 41(1), 157-168.
  • Sahito, N., Kalwar, S., Memon, I. A., Mangi, M. Y., & Hussain, A. (2020). Examining rapid land-use variation using multicriteria decision analysis (mcda) method. International Journal, 76, (7-1).
  • Shah, M. H., Memon, I. A., Talpur, A. H., Sethar, W. A., & Das, G. (2021a, 22 March 2021). Factors Influencing Private Transport Users to Shift Towards Public Transport In Karachi. Engineering Science And Technology International Research Journal (ESTIRJ), 5(1),
  • Shah, M. H., Memon, I. A., Talpur, A. H., Sethar, W. A., & Das, G. (2021b, 22 March ). Factors Influencing Private Transport Users to Shift Towards Public Transport In Karachi. ESTIRJ-Engineering Science and Technology International Research Journal, 5(1),
  • Shaharyar, B., Irfan Ahmed, M., Saima, K., & Noman, S. (2021, 04/09). [;//. PalArch's Journal of Archaeology of Egypt / Egyptology, 18(3), 4736-4748.
  • Shaikh, K., Memon, A., Memon, I. A., Laghari, Z. A., & Memon, A. M. (2020). Awareness regarding Coronavirus pandemic among the population of Sindh, Pakistan: A cross- sectional study. Sukkur IBA Journal of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, 4(1), 28-36.
  • Soomro, F., Kalwar, S., Memon, I. A., & Kalwar, A. B. (2021). Accessibility Factor for Boulevard Shopping Mall, Hyderabad City, Pakistan. International Research Journal of Innovations in Engineering and Technology, 5(10),
  • Stenson, P. D., Ball, E. V., Mort, M., Phillips, A. D., Shiel, J. A., Thomas, N. S., Abeysinghe, S., Krawczak, M., & Cooper, D. N. (2003). Human gene mutation database (HGMD®): 2003 update. Human mutation, 21(6), 577- 581.
  • Talpur, M. A. H., Chandio, I. A., Memon, I. A., Napiah, M., & Jafri, K. H. (2016). A brief review on the role of regional transport accessibility in the development process of distant sub-regions. Indian Journal of Science and Technology, 9(13), 1-9.
  • Talpur, M. A. H., Chandio, I. A., Memon, I. A., & Qureshi, T. A. (2014). Computer-based database system: rapid response for rural planning agencies to devise transport policies. Indian Journal of Science and Technology, 7(10), 1603-1612.

Cite this article

    APA : Shah, M. H., Marvi, H., & Soomro, M. (2022). Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice. Global Social Sciences Review, VII(I), 388 - 400. https://doi.org/10.31703/gssr.2022(VII-I).36
    CHICAGO : Shah, Muzamil Hussain, Hina Marvi, and Mehnaz Soomro. 2022. "Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice." Global Social Sciences Review, VII (I): 388 - 400 doi: 10.31703/gssr.2022(VII-I).36
    HARVARD : SHAH, M. H., MARVI, H. & SOOMRO, M. 2022. Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice. Global Social Sciences Review, VII, 388 - 400.
    MHRA : Shah, Muzamil Hussain, Hina Marvi, and Mehnaz Soomro. 2022. "Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice." Global Social Sciences Review, VII: 388 - 400
    MLA : Shah, Muzamil Hussain, Hina Marvi, and Mehnaz Soomro. "Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice." Global Social Sciences Review, VII.I (2022): 388 - 400 Print.
    OXFORD : Shah, Muzamil Hussain, Marvi, Hina, and Soomro, Mehnaz (2022), "Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice", Global Social Sciences Review, VII (I), 388 - 400
    TURABIAN : Shah, Muzamil Hussain, Hina Marvi, and Mehnaz Soomro. "Factors Encouraging Single Occupant Vehicle Users to Adopt Sustainable Alternative Mode Choice." Global Social Sciences Review VII, no. I (2022): 388 - 400. https://doi.org/10.31703/gssr.2022(VII-I).36